Privacy Notice - Primark.com

Purpose of this notice

This privacy statement sets out what will happen to personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us when you visit our website (www.primark.com) ("Site").

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out).

Who are we?

This website is owned and operated by Primark Stores Limited (registered under company number 00453448). References to "we", "our" or "us" in this privacy statem ent mean Primark Stores Limited.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following information about you when you visit our Site:

1. Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Site, we use cookies to collect:

Information about your use of our Site – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

  • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Site and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Information about your computer– this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

  • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Site and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
  • We also use this information to customise the Site according to your interests and to ensure the Site's content is presented as effectively as possible for you.
  • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Site and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser's "do not track" ("DNT") facility to tell us that you don't want to be tracked when you visit our Site. Further information about DNT can be found at allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Site, see our Cookie Policy.

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information about your visit to our Site for different lengths of time depending on what it is used for, anything from a few minutes and up to 2 years. For more information see our Cookie Policy.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Site with service providers who help us administer and manage the Site.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Site is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

2. Information you give us when you contact us via our Site

If you use our Site to contact us with a query or a complaint, please read our Customer Services Privacy Statement.

3. Information you give us when you use 'Primania'

When you sign up for Primania, we will ask for your first name, email address and a password. We need this information to create your Primania account. Without these details we will not be able to provide you with access to the Primania community.

Before your Primania profile can be activated, we will send you a confirmation email asking you to confirm that you have read this Privacy Notice and that you consent to Primark using your personal data as detailed in this Notice.

When you sign up for Primania you can add to your profile by telling us about yourself and your local store. If you do add to your profile we will use this information to tailor Primania and Primark.com for you (such as showing you our page in your local language and only displaying products for sale in your country). You are not obliged to provide any additional information such as photos of yourself wearing our amazing range but if you wish to engage more fully with the Primania community, you are welcome to do so.

Before you add anything to your profile in Primania, you should read our community rules (Community Guidelines), terms governing the use of Primania (Terms of Use) and a detailed breakdown of what personal data we collect from you, why we collect it, and what we do with it (Privacy Notice – this document).

Any additional profile information you provide (such as your age) will be visible to other users of Primania along with your name and local Primark store. You also need to be aware that other users of Primania will be able to filter "looks" by gender and country of residence (if they are looking for outfit inspiration!). Other users can also follow you and receive updates on your activity on Primania (such as when you upload a new photo).

Remember that once you upload your image to Primania it will be up there for others to see, so make sure you are comfortable with the image being shared in this manner BEFORE you upload it.

Your image may also be selected by our buying team if they like your style and they may choose to use the image on their own page of our Site. If they do so, other users will be able to comment on your image, and their comments may be good or bad so make sure that you are okay with that before you decide to upload your image to Primania.

How do we use this data?

If you do set up an online account or profile, we will use the personal data you provide:

  • to contact you by email so you can activate your profile;
  • to manage your online account and allow you to post content;
  • to post any images you upload to the Primania section of our Site, including our fashion and trend section;
  • to enable others to follow you and interact with you;
  • to send you information about our products and services, if you agree;
  • to customise the Site according to your interests and to ensure the Site's content is presented as effectively as possible for you; and
  • to improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so:

  • for our legitimate interests in managing and administering your online accounts and interactions on the Primania platform;
  • for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations; and
  • for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice.

You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active. If your account is inactive for 2 years then we will contact you to confirm if you wish to remain a Primania user and if we do not hear from you we will automatically delete your account and all data associated with it.

If you change your mind and you decide you no longer want an image to be on our Site then you can simply go into your profile, select the image you want to remove and click the 'remove look' button below the image. Please note that on certain browsers, due to cache memory, it could take approximately 1 hour for the look to be removed.

If you would like us to remove your image and any associated comments from any section of our Site, please contact us using our Contact Us form.

You can delete your profile completely by using the "Edit Details" option on your profile page. The "Delete profile" option is at the bottom of the Edit Details page. Alternatively you can contact us using our Contact Us form and we will delete your profile for you.

Who do we share this information with?

Information you decide to post on Primania can be accessed by other Primania users and more widely via the World Wide Web. In addition we share your data, where necessary, with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you set up an online account or profile is stored within, and is not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

4. Direct Marketing

How do we use this data?

If you give us specific permission, we will use the contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our consumer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities. We will onlycontact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have specifically consented to this.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the products and services we offer.

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. We delete contacts from our e-marketing database after 2 years of recipient inactivity.

You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time. To do this please contact us using our Contact Us form.

You can also opt out of email marketing at any time. To stop receiving marketing emails from us you should:

  • Click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email we send to you;
  • Email us at any time to let us knows using our Contact Us form; or
  • If you have a Primania profile, update your preferences by accessing the email subscription section of your profile.

Who do we share this information with?

We will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Your rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances, you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should Contact Us.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Primark Data Protection Co-ordinator at dataprotection@primark.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to Primark's lead supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner (you can find details of how to do this on the website dataprotection.ie) or your local supervisory authority.

This privacy notice was last updated on 18 May 2018.



Woohoo!

You've added your first item to your favourites.
You can access them anytime by clicking here.

Time for an update?

Primark.com supports the most recent internet browsers including Chrome, Firefox and Safari. Please ensure you have downloaded the latest version to get the best out of Primark.com